Filmmakers Connect and FilmCon Awards are Magic Productions Int Ltd brands. ©2019 by Filmmakers Connect.

WINNERS

September 2019

Best Picture

Ghost in the Gun

Andrew Chen

Best Narrative Feature

The Great Charade

Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

Best Narrative Short

Ghost in the Gun

Andrew Chen

Best Indie Feature

Elena's War Dance

Jennifer Treur

Best Indie Short

Hypnosis

Grégoire Vaillant, Charles-Edouard Dangelser

Best Drama

Conciliate

Kevin Austra

Best Comedy

Cop-Doc

Doug Bost, Victor Verhaeghe

Best Thriller

The Great Charade

Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

Best Horror

The Basement

Naima Chebahi

Best Experimental Film

Overexposed

Juan David Castilla

Best Inspirational Film

Elena's War Dance

Jennifer Treur

Best Dark Comedy

Bounce

David MacLean

Best Western

My Declaration

Jiayi Li

Best Film Noir

Memories of Sorrow

Leonidas Stanescu

Best Web Series

Whiteboard Challenge

Michael Kureth

Best Documentary Feature

Decoding the Driftless

Jonas Stenstrom

Best Documentary Short

Remembering Private Quagliano

Rodney Roldan

Best Student Film

The Dancing Class

Lin Niu

Best Director

The Great Charade

Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

Best First Time Director

Ghost in the Gun

Andrew Chen

Best Indie Filmmaker

Elena's War Dance

Jennifer Treur

Best Actor 

One Night Stand

Matthew Sauve

Best Actress

Overexposed

Gwen Albers

Best Actor in an Indie Film

My American Dream

Lincoln Fu

Best Actress in an Indie Film

The Dancing Class

Vera Zadoinov

Best Supporting Actor

Ghost in the Gun

Ross Turner

Best Supporting Actress

The Great Charade

Candice Palladino

Best Young Actress

Ghost in the Gun

Haley Camille

Best Duo

Conciliate

Kevin Austra, Eric Francis Melaragni

Best Cinematography

Decoding the Driftless

Jack Knowles, Jordan Kjome, Mike PleaseStandBy, Rodney Johnson, Neil Rettig, Timothy Jacobson, Rob Nelson, Jonas Stenstrom

Best Editing

Ghost in the Gun

Patrick Devaney, Sam Purdy, Stephen Berke, Rena Yamamoto

Best Score

Ghost in the Gun

Chris Edgar

Best Sound Design

Ghost in the Gun

Garret Peters

Best Makeup

The Basement

Jean Buisson Ramey, Tiffany Wiernasz, Morgane Vande

Best Trailer

The Giant Deep Reds

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

Best Original Story

Bounce

David MacLean

Screenplay of the Month

That '80s Guy

Craig Fones, Larry Coulter

Best Screenplay Feature

StarPowered

Fred Tabsharani, Madeline Rooks

Best Screenplay Short

A Thousand Eyes

Kiefer Luttrell

Best Comedy Screenplay

That '80s Guy

Craig Fones, Larry Coulter

Best Thriller Screenplay

StarPowered

Fred Tabsharani, Madeline Rooks

Best Television Script

Rough Stock

Seppe Van Beneden

24hr Screenwriting Challenge Winner - August 2019

The Dutiful Dove

Christan Van Slyke

24hr Screenwriting Challenge Winner - September 2019

Asking for Forgiveness

Heidi Barrientes

The FilmCon Awards official statuette

$290 including engraving and shipping